Privacy Policy

Thrive Funding Limited (‘Thrive’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Thrive Funding Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10582707.  Thrive Funding collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Your data will be processed on our behalf by ShareIn Limited, a company registered in Scotland (SC408803) with its registered offices on the 5th Floor at 125 Princes Street, Edinburgh EH2 4AD (ShareIn). ShareIn host our website and will be the data processor for the purposes of the Act and the Regulation. Your data will be held by ShareIn on their secure servers located in the Republic of Ireland, but will be processed by staff who work in the UK. Any payment transactions you make through our Website will made through ShareIn, encrypted using SSL technology. ShareIn are a joint controller in respect of any personal data provided to them and any of your personal data they hold will be subject to this Privacy Policy. 

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

When you visit our Site, do business with us or register for our services we may collect and process the following personal information:
- information you give us. You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth/age, gender and other preferences that you state in relation to our services;

- information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
 
- technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
- information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;
- information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information:• to send you information you have requested from us; 
- to keep you informed about our services;
- to improve the safety and security of our Site;
- to meet legal obligations;
- to improve products/services/processes; and
- to increase business.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:· 
- in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
 
- if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or 
in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service or to protect the rights, property, security or safety of us, our customers, or others.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your name, email address, phone number and any other information you choose to provide via our online form is required from you to enable us to respond to queries or requests for information. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary in providing the services you have requested via the Site or as required to comply with our legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We are permitted to collect your personal information where you consent to us doing so, for performance of our services and for the other legitimate business interests of marketing our services to clients and subscribers to increase revenue and ensuring our services operate securely and lawfully for clients and users generally. Please note we will only ever use your email address (and no other category of your personal information) for marketing purposes and you will be given the opportunity to opt-out easily at the bottom of every email you receive from us.

Consequences of our use of your personal information

As a consequence of your providing your name and contact details to us we may contact you from time to time both to respond to any specific queries you have and also to provide you updates about our services and terms and conditions.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We normally store data only within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). If one of our service providers (such as our online marketing automation service provider) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA or is located outside of the EEA then we will take steps to ensure adequate privacy protection in line with UK data protection law, is in place. For example, US organisations who are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework) or contractual safeguards.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: email, call or write to us (contact details below)
• let us have enough information to identify you
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
• let us know the information to which your request relatesTo unsubscribe from any email correspondence you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of every email we send to you or send an email message to hello@thrivefunding.co with the subject line “Unsubscribe”. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information you can always opt out at a later date.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you and you wish to contact us please send an email to hello@thrivefunding.co, or write to Data Protection Queries, Thrive Funding Limited, 246 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7PD.


Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 9th May 2019. We may change this policy from time to time. Where the change is material we will publish a notice on the Site.


Cookie Policy

We ask that you read this Cookie Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and our use of cookies or similar technologies on our Site. This policy
should be read together with our Privacy Policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. Who we are This Site is operated by Thrive Funding Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10582707 and whose registered office is a 246 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7PD.


Our website

This Cookie Policy relates to your use of our Site and all associated web pages. Throughout our Site we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties who provide services to us. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate cookie
polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their cookie policies as appropriate.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our Site. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as pixel tracking on our Site. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the Site, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider.
This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.


Our use of cookies

We use cookies

and other similar tracking technologies such as pixel tracking
on this Site to:
• recognise you whenever you visit this Site (this speeds up your access to the Site
as you do not have to log in each time);
• allow you to create an account and keep a record when you return;
• carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content,
services and to help us better understand our users’ requirements; and
• target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing
interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and
• make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Types of cookies

The cookies we may place on your device fall into the following categories:
• Session cookies —these allow our Site to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards
• Persistent cookies —these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our Site to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache
• Strictly necessary cookies — these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our Site and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for could not be provided
• Performance cookies—these cookies collect information about how you use our Site, e.g. which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our Site works
• Functionality cookies —these cookies allow our Site to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language, last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.


The cookies we use

The table below provides more information about the cookies we may use and why:

COOKIE

PURPOSE

ASP.Net_SessionId

Enhances user experience by remembering session history.

ASPXAUTH

Records users authentication session

_culture

Assists recognising user’s nationality and language preferences, login, token, username recognition and encoding.

RequestVerificationToken

Part of a mechanism to protect against cross site scripting attacks

ARRAffinity

Enhances user browsing experience – part of load balancing setup

cookie-policy

Tracks presentation of the cookie information advice


Name of Cookie & Purpose - Google Analytics | This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

Authentication - This allows you to create an account and lets you log in, making your journey smooth within the application.


Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).
There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies:

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy or the information we hold about you and you wish to contact us please send an email to hello@thrivefunding.co, or write to Data Protection Queries, Thrive Funding Limited, 246 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7PD.

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 05 September 2019.

We may change this policy from time to time. Where the change is material we will publish a notice on the Site.